Sunday, January 9, 2011

Sickness Befalls Us....

I'm just going to pretend that 3 months and lots of stuff didn't pass by, and that my blog is completely current and up to date! I ask that you do the same!

This was just one of those weekends. Bill started out coming down with the flu on Friday, and this is the real flu, not a stomach virus. He's had the chills, aches, pains, coughing, you name it. He swiftly retired to the boudoir after getting home from work and has pretty much been there since. Casey and I kept a respectful distance, and I washed hands profusely! Loading up on Vitamin C, I was confident I wouldn't be affected.

The weekends are sorta hard enough, trying to keep Casey off the computer and busy. The extreme cold doesn't help and the cancellation of plans due to Bill's illness doesn't help either! So, I took the "glass half full' attitude and decided I would entertain Casey on my own and make his weekend fun. No worries.

But, when I woke up Saturday morning, that familiar tickle in my throat began to irritate, alerting me to an oncoming sickness. I plowed through the day in denial, taking Case for a workout, to lunch, to the library. However, as I stood watching him making his selections in the video section, I knew Bill had breathed on me too much! Damn Bill! How dare he breathe!

My body started to ache and an itchy, irritating cough erupted from my sore throat. Rushing Casey along, I told myself, it's just a cold, I'm fine. Yeah. I'm fine.

Later that evening, Bill and I both sounded like we were hacking up a lung, and Bill was shivering with his robe, a hoodie, and sweat pants on under blankets. The outlook for much more fun this weekend was grim.

The night was sleepless, due to that lousy feeling, the cats making noise, and having drank diet Pepsi at lunch time! (Yes, I'm old, caffeine effects me badly sometimes!) Despite feeling like total crap today, I was still telling myself, I was okay. I could get him out and do some things. So what if I was shivering and I sounded like a lifetime smoker when I coughed! I was cooool.

We ventured out again, to the pet shop, to Quiznos, and as I considered swimming, I told myself I really need to give up. I felt like crap.

I've been laying around ever since, shivering, coughing, feeling horrible. Casey has been trying his hardest to be comforting, but couldn't fight the urge to come into the living room where I lay, griping about how this was not a fun weekend at all! I apologized limply, feeling guilty that it wasn't, and slightly irritated at his lack of sympathy. Why was I irritated by this, or surprised? Tough emotion for kids, and especially those on the spectrum!

Bill and I made a pact, as we lay side by side coughing, that we would make it up to him next weekend!.... Fingers crossed the 3,000 mg of Vitamin C a day I've been giving Case keeps this bug out of him!

1 comment:

kristina said...

hoping you are all much better, and soon. always tough enough being sick and then knowing you need/ought/should be 'on call' all the time for Casey, too.

Hoping he stays well---